This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Det Flt RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ559 |
| MSN: | 6343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lautoka, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex ZK-AEE, Cook Strait Airways. Impressed into RNZAF Oct 1939. Operated by Detached Flight, Nandi, Fiji. Torn from pickets at Lautoka during tropical cyclone, destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 2.
http://www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm 