This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 156 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 km SW of Herat -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shindand Air Base (OASD) |
| Destination airport: | Shindand Air Base (OASD) |
Narrative:During a Combat Mission, Su-17M-3 of 156 APIB was shot down by ground fire 15 km SW of Herat.
Lt Col Gennady Buzov ejected safely.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shindand_Air_Base http://skywar.ru/PSOSu-17.html http://skywar.ru/Poteri1984 