Incident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow CC-PZK, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo Naval
Registration: CC-PZK
MSN: 28R-30904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeródromo Viña del Mar, Concón (SCVM). -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cherokee Arrow made an emergency landing at Viña del Mar airfield and Naval Air Base, after suffering malfunctions in its nose landing gear. Propeller and engine were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fdo2000/status/1723789980542070972

Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10261292

Location

Media: