Accident Simmonds Spartan ZK-ABC, Monday 20 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 March 1933
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Manawatu Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABC
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and written off. Aircraft owned by Hawke's Bay & East Coast Aero Club, but hired by Manawatu Aero Club.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
2. https://aeroclub.co.nz/history/the-art-deco-period