This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 156 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
Narrative:On 09 April 1984 during a Combat Mission, Su-17M-3 of 156 APIB was shot down by ground fire near Kandahar Air Base.
Squadron Commander, Major Alexander Mukhin ejected safely.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1984 