Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 8Q-IAT, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAT
MSN: 503
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fuvahmulah Island Airport (FVM/VRMF) -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Fuvahmulah Island Airport (FVM/VRMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maldivian flight Q2124, a DHC-8-311, sustained damage in a ground collision when a baggage trailer impacted the left side during parking.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AviatorsMaldive/status/1723692028209570012?t=BYJPCftVQg6vopgCuqUAlQ&s=19
https://dhauru.com/post/news/23822
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-iat#32cdbabd

Location

Media: