| Date: | Wednesday 9 June 2021 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22–150 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TI-ATK |
| MSN: | 22-2804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arenal Aerodrome (MRAN) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fortuna Airport (FON/MRAN) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper PA-22, was landing on runway 06 at the Arenal Aerodrome (MRAN), located in El Tanque de la Fortuna, San Carlos de la Provincia de Alajuela, when the aircraft rolled to the right of the runway. The pilot of the aircraft tried to correct it, but without any positive effect, so it went off the active runway towards the strip of the safety zone, lost control of the aircraft and ended up in a ditch colliding with the perimeter fence of the airfield.
The event occurred in daylight in VFR flight conditions.
The two occupants of the aircraft, the pilot and a passenger, both Costa Rican nationals, were unharmed.
The damage to the aircraft is major.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
UIA
Location