This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Acme Aircraft |
| Registration: | N72696 |
| MSN: | 9872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palm Springs Oasis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance, CA |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to a frozen carburetor, hit a mobile home and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DS19561231.2.19&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--521-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 