| Date: | Monday 7 January 1957 |
| Time: | 13:36 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Slick Airways |
| Registration: | N67970 |
| MSN: | 22587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The runway was in sight when the flight was over the middle marker and pilot discontinued his ILS approach and continued VFR. As the runway became obscured in fog the pilot turned to the then visible parallel runway, but this too disappeared in fog and visual contact was lost. Power was applied for a go-around but at that instant the aircraft touched down bard and bounced with the gear striking a dyke. Control was maintained and the pilot circled for a visual approach to another runway. The damaged gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a stop on the belly. Fires which started in both engine nacelles were quickly extinguished by ground emergency crews.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570108.1.19&srpos=3&e=07-01-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Slick------- WAAS