This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed EP-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-8434 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 mi NW of Piña Beach -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | France Field, CZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion in dense fog while flying with EP-80 45-8416. Pilot Edgar Bayliss killed in bail-out.
Sources:
AAIR (KBO)