Serious incident Airbus A319-112 D-AIBG, Friday 10 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIBG
MSN: 4841
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 10, 2023 at 0713 UTC, a Lufthansa Airbus A319, registration D-AIBG, experienced the loss of both electrical generators during approach to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, Netherlands. The airplane’s ram air turbine deployed automatically. The airplane landed without further incident or injuries reported by any of the occupants. The flight, Lufthansa 986,was an IFR flight from Frankfort Airport, Germany to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol.

According to the preliminary flight data recorder information, the aircraft was in descent at an altitude of approximately 31,500 feet when Generator 2 and then Generator 1 failed. After Generator 1 failed, the airplane entered an emergency electrical configuration and the ram air turbine (RAT) deployed. Information from the flight data recorder was interrupted for approximately 4 minutes; when the airplane exited from the emergency electrical configuration, the flight recorder was recovered.

The airplane’s two Integrated Drive Generators (IDG) and two Generator Control Units (GCU) were removed for further examination.

The Dutch Safety Board delegated the investigation to the National Transportation Safety Board as the State of Design and Manufacture of the IDGs and GCUs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aibg#32c72511
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-d-aibg-operated-by-lufhtansa-cityline-on-10-11-2023-at-amstredam/

Location

Media: