This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6205M |
| MSN: | 108-4205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loma Prieta Peak, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Mateo County Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | Hawthorne, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain and caught fire. Wreck discovered January 10 1957.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570111.1.3&srpos=6&e=08-01-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“John+W+Wood”-------