Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 150079, Saturday 27 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 1966
Time:03:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin/South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Narrative:
A Skyhawk on an armed reconnaissance sortie suffered an electrical failure. Pilot, LT(JG) John F. Schroeder, Jr., ejected and was rescued. Squadron VA-163.

Sources:

USS Oriskany (CVA 34) deck log

Location