Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 152093, Saturday 27 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 1966
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 152093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin/South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Narrative:
Suffered an electrical failure during an armed reconnaissance mission. Pilot, ENS Barry T. Wood, ejected and was rescued.

Sources:

USS Oriskany (CVA 34) deck log

Location