Incident Embraer ERJ-175SU C-FJBO, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175SU
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FJBO
MSN: 17000277
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New York, NY -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:KJFK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Express flight AC556, an Embraer ERJ-175SU, made an emergency descent from FL200.
While at FL200, the crew received Bleed 1 and Bleed 2 Fail Caution lights. The crew declared an emergency and did a rapid descent from 20000ft to 10000ft. There was no negative passenger reaction and the flight landed in KJFK without further incident.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 5 Nov. 2023.

Sources:

TSB A23F0336
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fjbo#32a5bd1f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2023 C-FJBO Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min