Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GDDR, Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:21:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GDDR
MSN: 60521/7360
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Puerto Vallarta -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WJA2251, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 , suffered a cabin pressurization issue.
During climb out from Puerto Vallarta (MMPR) through approximately FL350, the flight crew encountered the LH PACK Caution light illumination. QRH - NNC 2 - PACK checklist was called. During which, the flight crew encountered the RH PACK Caution light illumination.
While the checklist was being actioned, the cabin altitude warning illuminated. The captain took control and QRH - NNC 2 - Cabin Altitude Warning or Rapid De-pressurization checklist was actioned. The flight crew donned the oxygen masks and established required communication. As the cabin altitude was uncontrollable, the flight crew as per procedures actioned the QRH - NNC 0 - emergency descent checklist, declared an emergency and started descent to 24000ft.
The oxygen masks did deploy in the cabin. The aircraft gradually got cleared down to 14,000ft and then to 13,000ft. The flight crew contacted ATC / company and decision was made to divert to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (KPHX), AZ. The flight crew conducted a normal landing into KPHX and landed safely. The aircraft taxied to the gate under its own power where maintenance met the aircraft.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Calgary on 23 October 2023 and resumed regular service on 26 October.

Sources:

TSB A23F0333