| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2023 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Buttes LLC |
| Registration: | N418BS |
| MSN: | 12-2831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baker City Municipal Airport (BKE/KBKE), Baker City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mitchell, OR |
| Destination airport: | Baker Airport, OR (BKE/KBKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported a total loss of engine power resulting from fuel exhaustion, approximately one mile from the airport. While executing a forced landing in a farm field, a strong crosswind gust raised one wing. The pilot was unable to recover from this since no power authority was available. When the airplane contacted terrain, the landing gear and wingtip struck the ground, and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA033
Location