Bird strike Incident Boeing 717-2BD N945AT, Saturday 11 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2023
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N945AT
MSN: 55008/5009
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2588, a Boeing 717-2BD, struck a bird while on approach to runway 04R at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the right engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n945at#32cd0a53

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2022 N945AT Delta Air Lines 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) sub

Location