Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express NZ552, Tuesday 7 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Comms Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ552
MSN: 2330
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex ZK-AEG, Union Airways Ltd, "Kotuku". Impressed RNZAF Sep 1939. Damaged beyond repair in taxi-ing incident. Written off July 1944.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1981, Journal Vol 24