Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3364C, Tuesday 19 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1999
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Terrell Chantry
Registration: N3364C
MSN: D4031
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MCBA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The departure was planned for about 0430. No record was found that the pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing through an FAA or NWS source. Surrounding airports were reporting cloud coverage in the area of the accident site between 700 and 1,000 feet above ground level, with visibility's 3 miles or less. A terminal forecast for the area predicted visibility of 3 miles in mist, temporarily 1 mile in mist, between 0400 and 0600. An airmet was in effect for ceilings below 1,000 feet and visibility 3 miles in fog and mist for the departure area. The airmet noted occasional ceilings below 1,000 feet and visibility less than 3 miles in fog and precipitation for portions of the en route phase and at the destination. Mountain obscuration in clouds and precipitation was also forecasted. The departure airport was surrounded by hilly terrain with tops 1,000 to 3,000 feet above the airport elevation. Recorded radar data tracked the airplane from 500 feet agl to the accident site at 1,112 feet msl (about 600 feet above the airport). The airplane was climbing and completed one 360-degree turn, achieving 2,500 feet msl. The turn continued in a much tighter radius and the airplane lost 500 feet of altitude. The airplane completed one more turn as it continued to descend to impact about 3 miles west of the airport. The most conservative weight and balance computation placed the airplane 241.2 pounds over maximum allowable gross weight with a CG location 2.57 inches aft of the rear limit. No discrepancies were found with the airplane or engine upon inspection. The pilot did not possess an instrument rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into known instrument meteorological conditions in hilly terrain and his failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, dark night conditions and the poor weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA077

Location