Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-EBZY, Monday 3 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:N S Chalmers
Registration: G-EBZY
MSN: 806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albert Park, Suva, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ba, Ba Province, Fiji
Destination airport:Albert Park, Suva, Viti Levu, Fiji
Narrative:
c/no 806 DH.60G with auto-slots [Gipsy I engine #20, amended to #62]. Registered G-EBZY [C of R 1707] 28.7.28 to Peter William Hoare, London EC4 (aircraft based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). C of A 1626 issued 15.10.28. Registration cancelled 30.9.29 as sold abroad. Sold to Nathaniel S Chalmers, [a Fijian barrister] and shipped to Suva, Viti Levu, Fiji [in September 1929].

Crashed into telephone wires on landing Albert Park, Suva, Fiji on first flight after assembly 3.2.30. Shipped to New Zealand 13.2.30 for repairs. Sold 7.3.30 to Bryant House Airways, Te Rapa; registration ZK-ABV allocated.

Subsequent History
Crashed whilst joyriding at Te Awamutu Racecourse, Waikato (as G-EBZY) 21.5.30; both on board killed (see separate entry). Rebuilt 1933 by Air Survey & Transport Ltd and fitted with Gipsy III engine (from DH.80A Puss Moth ZK-ABR - and officially re-designated DH.60GIII); registered to them as ZK-ABV 27.2.33. Registered 10.3.34 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North.

Crashed near Taihape 11.12.35 after striking HT overhead wires; pilot Flying Officer G.M. Firth; rebuilt July 1936. Crashed on take-off from Rongotai at Miramar Golf Course 3.12.37; R.L. Elliott killed. Registration cancelled 8.2.38

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal Vol 30 No 2.
2. NZ Herald, 23 October 1929
3. Auckland Star, 29 October 1929, Page 8: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/AS19291029.2.96
4. http://www.ab-ix.com/dh60.pdf
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZY.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVienkiXQ==
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albert_Park_(Suva)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1930 G-EBZY Bryant House Airways 2 Te Awamutu Racecourse, Waikato w/o
3 December 1937 ZK-ABV Manawatu Aero Club 1 Miramar Golf Course, Miramar, Wellington 1 w/o

Location