This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 November 2023 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-ATL |
| MSN: | 1622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Budapest Airport -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tarom flight RO237, an ATR-72-212A, suffered burst tires during landing on runway 31R at Budapest Airport.
Sources:
https://www.budapesttimes.hu/hungary/tarom-plane-suffers-tyre-damage-after-landing-in-budapest/ https://dailynewshungary.com/breaking-romanian-plane-damaged-during-landing-in-budapest-runway-closed/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-atl#32ce6dec Location