This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 January 1946 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Nicaragua (FAN) |
| Registration: | GN-15 |
| MSN: | 5687 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | León -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | "Godoy" Aerodrome/León |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"GN-15" turned upside down on take-off. "Propeller buyring itself into the ground and aircraft staying almost vertically on its nose". Pilot Ten Norori unhurt and passenger photograph David Molina minor injured.
Sources:
La Noticia (Managua) 22 January 1946, p6