This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 July 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Graña y Montero S.A.A. |
| Registration: | OB-DAF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Limatambo/Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blown over by a DC-6 of KLM, reparing for take-off. "Cessna OB-DAF (PAF ?) of Compañía Graña-Montero... suffered a fracture of the horizontal and vertical areas of the tail". Private "Cessna 3v7 OB-ABM y el OB-ABR 307" seriously damaged the wings.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 6 July 1954, p1