This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Colonial C-1 Skimmer |
| Owner/operator: | Bemac Co |
| Registration: | N249B |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay near the Dumbarton Bridge, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco Bay, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nosed over when the undercarriage was inadvertently lowered, crashed and sank. Both occupants saved by a helicopter.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570117.1.6&srpos=4&e=15-01-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Maus------- 