| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7485D |
| MSN: | P-165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, CA |
| Destination airport: | So. Lake Tahoe , CA (TVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC & HIS WIFE PLANNED A 30 MIN PLEASURE FLT TO LAKE TAHOE. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT FAILED TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE RT WING TANK. THE TANK WAS FULL. THE TANK'S CAP PROBABLY APPEARED TO BE SECURED WHEN, IN FACT, BECAUSE OF A UNIQUE DESIGN CHARACTERISTIC, IT WAS MERELY RESTING ON TOP OF THE FILLER NECK. UPON TAKEOFF ROTATION THE CAP CAME OFF THE FILLER NECK & IT WAS FOLLOWED BY A FUEL SPRAY. THE PLT RESPONDED & STAYED IN A VERY LOW ALTITUDE & CLOSE-IN TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY. HE LOST CONTROL DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE PAVEMENT PRIOR TO REACHING THE THRESHOLD. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED INTHE AIRCRAFT STALLING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31544 