This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1931 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydroplane crashed from 80 meters during hydrographical mission south of Bahía Blanca after engine disintegrated. (1) Hans Inger Hansen and Juan González (2) Igner Hansen, Hans Froletz and Juan Gonzales.
Sources:
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 23 March 1931, p11
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 24 March 1931, p1