Incident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N2358Z, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2358Z
MSN: M-70
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport/Kunkle Field, CA (KIZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 23 Musketeer suffered an inflight flight control malfunction and a subsequent emergency landing at Santa Ynez Airport/Kunkle Field (IZO/KIZO), Santa Ynez, California.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2358Z

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/a37621bb61ef462773d9d9dbd225e26f71d34673 (photo)