Accident MiG-19S 874, Tuesday 14 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:21.IAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 874
MSN: 0815374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Svetlina, 17 km W of Uzundzhovo Air Base (now Haskovo Airport) -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS)
Destination airport:Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS)
Narrative:
On 14 February 1961 during a training flight, MiG-19S of 21.IAP crashed near Svetlina, 17 km W of Uzundzhovo Air Base (now Haskovo Airport).
St/Lt Dimityr Mitev was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-551513-61-godini-ot-giblta-na-st-l-t-dimityr-mitev-ot-21-iap.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haskovo_Malevo_Airport