Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N713JB, Sunday 30 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N713JB
MSN: LC-35
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480-A16A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:S Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH 65 COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AFTER AN INFLT LOSS OF CONTROL. A PILOT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE START A TURN TO THE RIGHT, ROLL RIGHT AND CONTINUED UNTIL INVERTED AND ENTER INTO A SPIN. THE ACFT WAS IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT BEGAN ITS PULL; OUT. THE ENGINES WERE HEARD BY A GROUND WITNESS WHO INITIALLY MISTOOK THEM FOR AN APPROACH MOTORCYCLE. THE PILOT INITIALLY FLEW THE ACFT 45 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND LOGGED 3.5 DUAL INSTRUCTION HOURS. THERE WAS NO RECORD IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK OF ANY ADDITIONAL FLT TRNG SINCE THE INITIAL FLT. THE PLT SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED A BFR IN A CESSNA 150 FOUR DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DSCLSD THE RT ENG HAD BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE, BUT THE LEFT PROP WAS FEATHERED. THERE WERE NO PREEXISTING MECH MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES FOUND WITH THE LEFT ENG.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT, WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER ENCOUNTERING A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S #6 EXHAUST VALVE SEAT BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE #6 EXHAUST VALVE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA282

Location