This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Redhill Fying Club |
| Registration: | G-AFKA |
| MSN: | 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Upper Barn Farm, Blindley Heath, near Godstone, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1000 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #426] allotted to Moth Aircraft Corporation, USA, but not taken up. Registered in Ireland as EI-AAC 11.4.29 to Sir Osmond Grattan Esmonde, Baldonnel, Ireland with C of A 1950 issued 16.4.29. Possibly the DH.60G operated (in 1930) by Iona National Air Taxis & Flying School Service, Baldonnel. Sir Osmond Thomas Grattan Esmonde, 12th Baronet (4 April 1896 – 22 July 1936) was an Irish diplomat and Cumann na nGaedheal (and later Fine Gael) politician. He died aged 40 on 22.7.36. Advertised For sale by the Estate of the late Sir Osmond Esmonde 10.36
Registered 26.2.37 to Dublin Air Ferries Ltd, Kildonan. Irish Registration cancelled 5.4.37. Re-registered [C of R 48] 2.6.37 to same owner. Flown to UK 1.9.38. Irish registration EI-AAC cancelled as "sold abroad" 9.38
Re-registered in UK as G-AFKA [C of R 8741] 27.9.38 to Redhill Flying Club Ltd, Redhill. C of A renewed 25.10.38. Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure (Stalled on turn after practice forced landing) at Upper Barn Farm, Blindley Heath, near Godstone, Surrey 5.3.39; passenger Frederick Wills (aged 28) killed and pilot Michael Collins Waterfield seriously injured. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (see link #1) the pilot was prosecuted for "criminal negligence resulting in the death of the passenger". (The file was sealed for 75 years, until 1.1.2015)
Rebuilt & C of A renewed 13.5.39. Registration G-AFKA cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry 25.1.41. Impressed into military service as DG582 18.2.41 and delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. Not used for flying purposes; instead downgraded to Cat E (GI) as instructional airframe 2592M 7.7.41 and delivered by road to Barton, Salford, Lancashire 23.7.41. Issued as ground instructional airframe to No.292 ATC Squadron, Eccles, Manchester and kept at Education Offices, Clarendon Road, Eccles. Struck off charge as scrapped 16.11.45
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT217/1934:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576088 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af/g-af-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFma2EiXQ== 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFKA.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sir_Osmond_Esmonde,_12th_Baronet 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blindley_Heath_SSSI Location