Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR 5N-BXR, Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:ValueJet
Registration: 5N-BXR
MSN: 15065
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:18177 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ValueJet flight VK226, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 03 at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC).

During approach at about 6 NM from the runway the aircraft encountered light rain which dissipated before reaching the final approach fix. Wipers were switched on. The crew discussed the weather and agreed that there was no threat to a safe operation.
The flight was then cleared to land by the controller: "Caution runway surface wet, surface wind 330/06 kt runway 21 cleared to land."
The aircraft touched down normally but continued its roll till it veered off the runway into the grass verge adjacent Link A5. There were no injuries and there was no damage

METAR:

Weather reported at PHC about the incident time (1430Z):
DNPO 141500Z 00000KT 9999 TS SW BKN007 FEW018CB 26/25 Q1007 NOSIG
DNPO 141400Z 20003KT 1500 TSRA BKN007 FEW018CB 24/24 Q1008 BECMG 3000 -TSRA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2023/11/valuejet-aircraft-slips-off-at-port-harcourt-airport-runway/
https://twitter.com/nsib_nigeria/status/1724526977657270276
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-bxr#32d47837
https://nsib.gov.ng/interim-statement-flyforvalue-aviation-limited-5n-bxr/

Location

Images:

Photo: NSIB

Media: