Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAB, Sunday 8 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAB
MSN: 500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maraenui Golf Course, near Napier, Hawkes Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings Aerodrome, Hastings, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 500: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #169] to F Douglas Mill, (DeHavilland Agent in New Zealand) with C of A 1275 issued 29.12.27. Shipped on the s.s. "Mataroa" and arrived at Wellington 17.2.28 and delivered (crated) by road to Auckland. After erection and assembly, first flown by F Douglas Mill in New Zealand in a paddock adjacent to Tamaki River 11.3.28; delivered via Hamilton & Hawera 27.3.28, Blenheim 28.3.28, then to Christchurch [Wigram] 29.3.28. Registered G-NZAT 1.5.28 to F Douglas Mill, t/a Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Hobsonville.

Damaged when struck bush and post on landing Bell Block, New Plymouth 20.12.28; repaired and returned to service. Registered ZK-AAB 1.1.29 to same owner. Re-registered 25.1.29 to Hawkes Bay Aeroplane Co Ltd, (and operated by Hawkes Bay Aeroplane Club), Hastings. Named "Hawkes Bay", which was painted on the nose (see link #8)

Re-registered 25.1.30 to [renamed] Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings. Hit ground following low altitude spinning practice Poverty Bay Golf Links, Gisborne 11.6.32 [pilot Simon Baring injured]. Wreck sold [but not re-registered] to H C Curlett, Hastings [but he possibly owned club?] 1.33.

Rebuilt and re-flown by 6.4.33. Fitted with Gipsy I (post 12.33: engine taken from Moth ZK-ACY). Damaged in collision with fence, Gisborne 7.4.35; repaired. Overturned when landing on soft sand Waimarama Beach 29.11.35; repaired.

Badly damaged in forced landing on Maraenui Golf Course, near Napier, Hawkes Bay 8.3.36

Subsequent history:
Rebuilt and re-flown 7.11.36 after rebuild. Withdrawn from use at Hastings October 1937 on C of A survey - intended to be rebuilt but instead flown in February 1938 to Hobsonville for use as spares in rebuild of Moth ZK-ADK [fuselage/tail unit scrapped, GI and other parts sold]. Registration cancelled 13.6.38.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 2.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-NZ.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLW56YXQiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. Christening of bi-plane “Hawke’s Bay” DH 60 Moth ZK-AAB by Lady Russell at Longlands Aerodrome, Hastings, 1929: https://knowledgebank.org.nz/still_image/aircraft-at-longlands-1929-2/
9. Dudley Newbiggin standing by Moth ZK-ABB at Bridge Pa Aerodrome, 1934: https://knowledgebank.org.nz/still_image/aircraft-zk-abb-at-bridge-pa-1934/
10. https://www.maraenuigolf.co.nz/contact-us?ComeFromCat=1603
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hastings_Aerodrome#History

Location