Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-NZAX, Thursday 18 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: G-NZAX
MSN: 867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodbourne Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbourne Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand (BHE/NZWB)
Destination airport:Woodbourne Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand (BHE/NZWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 867 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine #94, amended to engine #29] to New Zealand Air Ministry without C of A; assembled at Wigram January 1929. Registered as G-NZAX 19.2.29 to Marlborough Aero Club, Woodbourne Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough [and painted as "NZAX"]

Substantially damaged 18.7.29 when the aircraft overshot a landing and crashed through a hedge at Woodbourne Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand. The pilot was slightly injured. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Subsequent history:
Re-registered ZK-AAM 1.12.29 to Marlborough Aero Club, Wellington. Re-registered 10.31 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton.

Destroyed by fire 3.3.32; crashed at Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa, New Zealand while undergoing speed trials and burst into flames on impact (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 2.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-NZ.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLW56YXgiXQ==
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodbourne_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1932 ZK-AAM Wairarapa Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa w/o

Location