Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AEM, Tuesday 14 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AEM
MSN: 872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough, New Zealand (NZOM)
Destination airport:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough, New Zealand (NZOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.12.37. Pilot on first solo flight landed heavily at Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough, and the aircraft overturned. Not rebuilt, registration cancelled 19.12.38.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 2.
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
6. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omaka_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#99, amended to #130] to New Zealand Air Ministry without C of A. To New Zealand Permanent Air Force (NZPAF), Wigram as '872' 1.29; (coded "C" by 1930). NZPAF became RNZAF 27.2.34. To Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim as Government Gift aircraft 23.1.36 and registered as ZK-AEM [C of R 49] 6.2.36 to them

Location