Incident General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon , Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Changi Airport -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon, operated by the Republic of Singapore Air Force, suffered a issue and made an emergency landing on runway 3 at Changi Airport. One of the tyres on the F-16 also bursted on landing.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/rsaf-fighter-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-changi-airport-after-malfunction
https://mustsharenews.com/rsaf-emergency-landing-airport/
https://www.todayonline.com/singapore/rsaf-f-16-aircraft-lands-changi-airport-following-malfunction-2304746
https://gutzy.asia/2023/11/14/rsaf-f-16-safely-lands-in-emergency-at-changi-airport-due-to-malfunction/
https://www.8world.com/singapore/rsaf-aircraft-malfunction-landed-at-changi-airport-2292986
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/fighter-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-changi-airport/amp

Media:

(Showed this on news site, found it on Facebook)