Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAO, Thursday 27 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 December 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAO
MSN: 922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:Milson Aerodrome, Palmerston North, Manawatu
Narrative:
c/no. 922 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] delivered to I C Horton, New Zealand with C of A 1948 issued 20.4.29. Registered as ZK-AAO 5.29 to Ian Chisholm Horton (and flown by him as such at Cambridge Aero Club display, Connington, England 6.29). Sold to NZ Government for use as Government Gift Aircraft. Registration date 4.11.30. Re-registered [C of R 50] 18.3.32 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai [on Government loan]; ownership formally transferred to Wellington Aero Club 22.3.35 after the requisite 1,000 hours had been flown.

Substantially damaged 27.12.34: Landed downwind at Milson Aerodrome, causing considerable damage. Before arrival, pilot had made forced landings at Ohau and Shannon! Aircraft later rebuilt.

Subsequent history: Impressed 12.9.39 (at a cost of £300) as NZ502 and to 2 EFTS New Plymouth. To instructional airframe INST.21 mid 1940 at RNZAF Technical Training School at Rongotai, although it is believed to have ended up at the No.2 Stores Depot at Mangaroa near Wellington. To Wellington ATC (Air Training Cadets) in 1942; ultimate fate unknown, but believed scrapped by/in 1945.

Palmerston North Airport (IATA: PMR, ICAO: NZPM), originally called Milson Aerodrome, is an airport in the Manawatu-Wanganui region of New Zealand, serving Palmerston North City and the Central North Island regions. It is located in the suburb of Milson, on the outskirts of Palmerston North, New Zealand, approximately 5.5 km (3.4ml) NE from the central business district of Palmerston North City

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYW8iXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
8. Milson Aerodrome in 1936: https://manawatuheritage.pncc.govt.nz/item/9962cc03-c1d4-46cc-b491-478d01003c32
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmerston_North_Airport#History

Location