Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXT, Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GXT
MSN: 39636/4844
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gol flight G31843, a Boeing 737-8EH, aborted the takeoff from runway 25 at Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT), Brazil, when slabs of asphalt broke away from the runway, striking the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gxt#32d3def3

Location

Media: