This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | A M McIntosh |
| Registration: | ZK-AAD |
| MSN: | 927 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Queenstown Airfield, Frankton, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Queenstown Airport, Frankton, Otago (NQN/ZNQN) |
Narrative:c/no 927 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #156] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 1740 issued 29.12.28. Registered G-NZEC 15.3.29 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Re-registered ZK-AAD 1.12.29. Registered 23.9.32 to A M McIntosh, Invercargill; named "Bell-Bird".
Substantially damaged 17.12.32 when crash landed by owner at Queenstown Airport, Frankton, Otago, New Zealand; aircraft rebuilt in Timaru, returned to service October 1933. Re-registered 17.8.37 to M E Spiers, Hokitika. Damaged beyond repair when crashed on take-off at Wataroa, Westland 16.2.38. Rebuild abandoned and registration cancelled 16.2.39.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWQiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queenstown_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location