Accident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAG, Sunday 21 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Southland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAG
MSN: 929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cromwell, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Invercargill Airport, Invercargill (IVC/NZNV)
Destination airport:Cromwell, Otago
Narrative:
c/no. 929 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #155] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd with C of A 1738 issued 29.12.28. Registered as G-NZEF 15.3.29 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Re-registered 23.2.29 [date unconfirmed] to Waikato Airways Ltd, t/a Hamilton Airways, Hamilton; Fleet No 1. Re-registered as ZK-AAG 1.12.29. Hamilton Airways went into liquidation and Moth ZK-AAG bought by one of its pilots, John H.M Smith 3.9.30; re-registered to him (undated, but probably September/October 1930). Smith formed Southland Aero Club, Invercargill; ownership formally transferred to them 19.1.31.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran into ditch on landing at Cromwell, Otago 21.3.37. Withdrawn from use and later broken up for scrap and spares.

Cromwell (Māori: Tīrau) is a town in Central Otago region of the South Island of New Zealand. Cromwell is located on the shores of Lake Dunstan where the Kawarau River joins Lake Dunstan

Sources:

1. Cromwell Argus And Northern Goldfield Gazette, Cromwell, Otago Monday, March 22, 1937: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/cromwell-argus/1937/03/22
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXgiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cromwell,_New_Zealand

Location