Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAR, Friday 19 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAR
MSN: 1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wigram AFB, Canterbury
Narrative:
c/no. 1102 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #492] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 1978 issued 14.5.29. Registered as ZK-AAR 28.8.29 [or 5.9.29] to Capt. James Duff Hewett, t/a Falcon Airways, Auckland; named "Falcon".

Crashed Rongotai, Wellington 12.2.30; repaired. Non-stop flight by Hewett from Dunedin to Auckland [Mangere] 15.3.30; flown 740 miles in 10 hours. Set a New Zealand record for the greatest distance flown in a day.

Sold 29.8.34 and re-registered 19.10.34 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Hobsonville; completely rebuilt using new fuselage and mainplanes by 12.34. Re-registered [C of R 36] 23.8.35 to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch

Substantially damaged 19.5.39: Stalled on landing at Wigram AFB, Canterbury. Repaired and returned to service. Shortly after repair, impressed into RNZAF as NZ519 on 13.10.39 and operated by 2 EFTS. Withdrawn from use July 1941 and to instructional airframe INST.36 at Rongotai. Believed scrapped by mid-1945

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXgiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wigram_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1938 ZK-AAR Canterbury Aero Club 0 Birch Hill, Canterbury non

Location