Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N1984S, Monday 24 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1979
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Aero Vagabond
Registration: N1984S
MSN: CE-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burlington,Vt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dep runway aprx 150ft fm start pt.Cont tkof on grass.Hit trees 16ft agl,arpt bndry.Ice on acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB