Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAS, Tuesday 18 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:W L Oldham
Registration: ZK-AAS
MSN: 1111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1111: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #479] Seaplane to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2029 issued 10.5.29. Reportedly badly damaged 18.6.29 when broke away from moorings in gale at Pungarehu, Taranaki. Re-registered ZK-AAS 8.29 to Hamilton Airways Ltd [4.1.29 quoted, but erroneous]. Re-registered 17.11.30 to W L Oldham

Badly damaged on landing at Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand 18.11.30 (next day!).

Subsequent history
Repaired and returned to service by 4.1.33 Registered 16.1.33 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Crashed Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand 2.9.33; rebuilt and re-flown 3.36 (see separate entry)

Written off (destroyed) when forced-landed out of fuel whilst lost in bad weather near Cape Campbell 25.12.36 (see separate entry);

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXMiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/02/zk-aas-at-rockville-1930.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome#Early_years

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1933 ZK-AAS Wellington Aero Club 0 Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington sub
25 December 1936 ZK-AAS Wellington Aero Club 0 near Cape Campbell Lighthouse, Marlborough w/o

Location