Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAS, Saturday 2 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAS
MSN: 1111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN)
Narrative:
c/no. 1111: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #479] Seaplane to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2029 issued 10.5.29. Reportedly badly damaged 18.6.29 when broke away from moorings in gale at Pungarehu, Taranaki. Re-registered ZK-AAS 8.29 to Hamilton Airways Ltd [4.1.29 quoted, but erroneous]. Re-registered 17.11.30 to W L Oldham

Badly damaged at Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 18.11.30 (next day!). Repaired and returned to service by 4.1.33 Registered 16.1.33 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Crashed Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand 2.9.33; rebuilt and re-flown 3.36.

Written off (destroyed) when forced-landed out of fuel whilst lost in bad weather Pangarehu, near Cape Campbell 25.12.36; not repaired. Registration cancelled 17.11.38

Wellington International Airport (Māori: Taunga Rererangi o Te Whanganui-a-Tara); formerly known as Rongotai Airport) (IATA: WLG, ICAO: NZWN) is an international airport located in the suburb of Rongotai in Wellington. It lies 3 NM or 5.5 km south-east from the city centre.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXMiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/02/zk-aas-at-rockville-1930.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellington_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1930 ZK-AAS W L Oldham 0 Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand sub
25 December 1936 ZK-AAS Wellington Aero Club 0 near Cape Campbell Lighthouse, Marlborough w/o

Location