Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAS, Friday 25 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAS
MSN: 1111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cape Campbell Lighthouse, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:Hastings Aerodrome, Hastings, Hawke's Bay (NZHS)
Narrative:
c/no. 1111: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #479] Seaplane to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2029 issued 10.5.29. Reportedly badly damaged 18.6.29 when broke away from moorings in gale at Pungarehu, Taranaki. Re-registered ZK-AAS 8.29 to Hamilton Airways Ltd [4.1.29 quoted, but erroneous]. Re-registered 17.11.30 to W L Oldham

Badly damaged at Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 18.11.30 (next day!). Repaired and returned to service by 4.1.33 Registered 16.1.33 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Crashed Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand 2.9.33; rebuilt and re-flown 3.36.

Written off (destroyed) when forced-landed out of fuel whilst lost in bad weather near Cape Campbell 25.12.36; not repaired. Due to bad weather, pilot could not locate Aerodrome at Hastings. On his return to Wellington, bad weather also prevented him landing there. Seeing clearer skies to the south, the pilot crossed Cook Strait, heading for Marlborough, but then ran out of fuel, resulting in a forced landing near the Cape Campbell lighthouse. Aircraft badly damaged and written off. Registration cancelled 17.11.38

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXMiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/02/zk-aas-at-rockville-1930.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_Campbell_Lighthouse

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1930 ZK-AAS W L Oldham 0 Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, South Auckland, New Zealand sub
2 September 1933 ZK-AAS Wellington Aero Club 0 Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington sub

Location