This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 March 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wellington Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AAV |
| MSN: | 1185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rongotai Aerodrome, Rongotai, Wellington -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington, New Zealand (WLG/NZWN) |
Narrative:c/no. 1185 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #709] to F D Mill of Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2242 issued 20.9.29. Registered as ZK-AAV 22.11.29 to Hamilton Airways Ltd, Mangere. Company went into liquidation 28.4.30. Sold off as asset by liquidators, and re-registered 6.11.30 to Rotorua Airways Ltd. Re-registered (undated, but presumed early 1931) to R.R. Money (of Rotorua Airways). Re-registered 21.8.31 to Martin A Scott, Frankton; named "Mascot" (and exchanged/replacement for Desoutter ZK-ABX). Re-registered 23.9.32 to R.G. Tappenden & P.C Lewis, t/a Bohunk Airways, Mangere. Re-registered 24.4.33 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai, Wellington
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Heavy landing at Rongotai Airport, Rongotai, Wellington 27.3.37 and withdrawn from use. Registration ZK-AAV cancelled 30.4.37. One source reported "broken up 26.8.37"
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXciXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellington_Airport#History Location