Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAW, Saturday 13 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1935
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAW
MSN: 1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohoka, Waimakariri District, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ohoka, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
Narrative:
c/no. 1197 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #778] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2275 issued 12.10.29. Registered as ZK-AAW 12.1.30 [or 13.3.30]. Government Gift Aircraft to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch; delivered 12.3.30. Badly damaged on landing at Waiho 12.4.34 (see separate entry). Fitted with newly built fuselage (identity, if any, unknown) and re-flown after rebuild 5.6.34. Registered 22.3.35 to Canterbury Aero Club (or ownership transferred that day).

Substantially damaged 13.7.35 [sic]: Crashed into a wheat field at Ohoka, Waimakariri District, Canterbury, while practising forced landings. Thought that controls had been fouled by a loose fire extinguisher. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Taranaki Daily News, 13 July 1935, Page 9 - see link #2):

"CRASH IN WHEAT FIELD
TWO AVIATORS INJURED
CANTERBURY CLUB ACCIDENT.
Practising forced landing - machine seriously smashed,
By Telegraph—Press Association.
Christchurch, Last Night.
Crashing in a field of wheat at Ohoka while its pilot was practising a forced landing, the Canterbury Aero Club’s Moth aeroplane ZK-AAW was seriously damaged this evening. The two occupants were injured and are now in the Christchurch Public Hospital, but neither is seriously hurt.

The two men are Mr. J. J Busch, Commercial pilot to the Canterbury Aero Club, who has injuries to his face and back, and Mr. A. C. Baines, 139 St. Asaph who has injuries to the head. With its nose pressed into the ground, the engine an exposed and twisted mass, and the two right wings crumpled and torn, the aeroplane was sadly dilapidated. Nothing could be done with it this evening, but engineers from the Aero Club will begin to dismantle it tomorrow morning. It is not beyond repair."

Note that the newspaper report implies that the accident took place on the evening of July 12, 1935 and not on July 13 ("Christchurch - last night" as per the headline) and the Moth crashed near Canterbury (Christchurch is approx. 16 miles to the south)

Subsequent history:
Wrecked when struck fence and overturned on landing in small paddock near Waikati Boys High School, Eveline, near Oamaru 7.12.36 (see separate entry)

Ohoka is a small semi-rural township in the Waimakariri District, on the northern outskirts of Canterbury in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. Taranaki Daily News, 13 July 1935, Page 9: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/TDN19350713.2.74
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hY2MiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohoka

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1936 ZK-AAW Canterbury Aero Club 0 near Waitaki Boys High School, Oamaru, Otago w/o

Location