This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 December 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AAW |
| MSN: | 1197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Waitaki Boys High School, Oamaru, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waitaki Boys High School, Oamaru, Otago |
| Destination airport: | Christchurch Airport, (CHC/NZCH) |
Narrative:c/no 1197 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #778] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2275 issued 12.10.29. Registered as ZK-AAW 13.1.30 [or 12.3.30]. Government Gift Aircraft to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch; delivered 12.3.30. Badly damaged on landing Waiho 12.4.34; fitted with newly built fuselage (identity, if any, unknown) and re-flown 5.6.34 after rebuild. Re-registered 22.3.35 to Canterbury Aero Club (or ownership transferred that day).
Wrecked 7.12.36 when struck fence and overturned on landing in small paddock near Waikati Boys High School, Eveline, near Oamaru, Otago. Attempted to take off, but insufficient room in paddock. Struck top of fence, overturned and wrecked. Not economic to repair so written off.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXciXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waitaki_Boys%27_High_School
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 1935 |
ZK-AAW |
Canterbury Aero Club |
0 |
Ohoka, Waimakariri District, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
Location