Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAZ, Sunday 19 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:West Coast United Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAZ
MSN: 1207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hokitika Aerodrome, Hokitika, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hokitika Aerodrome, Hokitika (HKK/NZHK)
Destination airport:Hokitika Aerodrome, Hokitika (HKK/NZHK)
Narrative:
c/no. 1207 DH.60G Coupe Moth [Gipsy I engine #816] to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2314 issued 21.11.29. Registered as ZK-AAZ 25.2.30 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Badly damaged in crash into hills behind Tawa Flat 25.10.32 en-route New Plymouth to Wellington; killing both on board [note this accident also reported as being to ZK-ABH and with F Gressier & E G King killed; however, the ZK-ABH accident was 22.9.32; another version suggests ZK-AAX, but this seems unlikely].

Salvaged and rebuilt; C of A renewed 11.3.34. Sold 12.3.35 (for £500) and registered 14.7.35 to West Coast United Aero Club, Hokitika.

Written off in heavy landing at Hokitika Aerodrome, Hokitika, West Coast 19.9.37. Badly damaged in landing accident. Undercarriage torn off and wings badly twisted. Written off.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXkiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
8. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2009/06/question-time-56.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hokitika_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1932 ZK-AAZ Wellington Aero Club 2 Colonial Knob, Wellington 2 sub

Location