This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Western Federated Flying Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ABP |
| MSN: | 1250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | New Plymouth, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled and dropped onto boundary fence while practising landings. Both wings wrecked, rest of fuselage damaged. Rebuilt and back in service by late 1936.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.